2022-23 New Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to the following students!
You will receive your award packet in the mail soon.

American Legion, Post 77, Hubert M. Smith Scholarship
Riley Dale

William C. Armstrong Scholarship
Madalynn Elliot

Dan Barber, III/Western Auto Award Scholarship
Ava Kilpatrick

Millard Beal & Family Scholarship
Makayla Lail

Bright Futures Scholarship
Micah Marr
Arianna Minton

Business & Professional Woman's Club Scholarship
Makayla Phillips

Janet Layne Spence Scholarship
Miranda Hill

Roger & Judy Hill Memorial for Mack Broutin Scholarship
Cooper Wilson

Betsy Copolillo and Sam Gash Scholarship
James Crotty

Amy Duryee Courtenay Scholarship
Cooper Wilson

David and Betty Bucher Engineering Scholarship
Ryan Polk

David and Betty Bucher Nursing Scholarship
Ashley Kastle

Jane and Tom Davis Scholarship
Brendan Rich

Denis Barton Scholarship
Kristen Owen

Jenice Schlein Denning Scholarship
Wendy Maldonado

Rita & Ray Dunk Piano & Performance Scholarship
Sarah Macdonald

Rita & Ray Dunk Accounting Scholarship
Ashley Rich

Kermit Edney Scholarship
Joshua Strickland

Robert & Sandra Edwards Waggoner Memorial Scholarship
Chauncey Barber

Robert & Vivian Edwards Scholarship
Chloe Clark

Environmental Odyssey Scholarship
Noah Shumway

Francis H. and Margery T. Escott Scholarship
Kylie Varnadore

Grace B. Etheredge Scholarship
Nathan Rhodes

Grace B. Etheredge BRCC Scholarship
Aliz Ortiz

H. Louise Eaton Scholarship
MaKenzie Villarreal

Friends of Carl Sandburg Miles Sollom Scholarship
Hannah Queen
Michael Keen

Katharine Schneider Gettman Scholarship
Jylyn Barnes

James P. Grey Scholarship
Audrey Hood
Allison Pridmore

Haddy Harrington Memorial Scholarship
Shelby Deault

John Brooks Williams Memorial Scholarship
Marvin Williams

Arthur R. Hill Memorial Scholarship
Hutson Callender

Joe T. Hunt Memorial Scholarship
Daniel Russell

Elsie Mabel Jones Scholarship
Emma Heagney

Chat Jones Memorial Scholarship
Alan Figueroa Guzman

Donald D. and Joan B. Joyce Scholarship
Ella Neve

Eleanor M. Kutchoodon Scholarship
Luciana Denny

T. Llyle and Marion S. Keith Scholarship
Jeanine Jackson

Phyllis and George Knopf Scholarship
Nick Andrews

Anthony Kushigian (Normac) Scholarship
Dwight Canady, Jr.

Ethel T. & Charles T. Larus Educational Scholarship
Irem Agan
Haley Hargus

Helen F. Lindner Educational Scholarship
Devon West

Passage to the Future Scholarship
Kera Putnam

Peggy Lovvorn Scholarship
Ayman Kassem

Mary Evelyn & Harry Laurent Scholarship
Kiauna Benniefield
Addison Russell

George F. and Asha W. McMillan Scholarship
Lauren Mertz

Lucile V. Means Scholarship
Jesca Massawe
Sadie Rowe

Ralph A. Milliman Scholarship
Brennan Bastian

Bree Elizabeth Miller Memorial Scholarship
Grace Weeter

Sam A. Mills Memorial Scholarship
Emma Otten

Duane M. and Margaret D. McKibbin Scholarship
Lauren Young

Mountain Laurel Scholarship
Sarah Rogers

Clyde T. and Wilma G. Moore Scholarship
Selah Chambers

Glenn C. Marlow Scholarship
Savannah Sims

Mills River Fire & Rescue Scholarship
Maggie Cox

Matching Scholarship
Emma Zaborowski

Thomas Oliver & Louise Jordan Mulcahy Scholarship
Jackie Blankenship
Celeste Young
Jude Webster

Nagel Scholarship
Ayanna Palma

Hilary G. Neighbors General Scholarship
Marissa Detwiler

Hilary G. Neighbors Medical Scholarship
Rachel Ball

Jan F. & Harry J. Nolan Women's Educational Scholarship
Joreeca Dinnall

Helga Nielsen Scholarship
Hannah McIntyre
Lisbet Alvarez

Thomas E. and Marian L. Overby Scholarship
Brenda Solano-Oviedo

Dan and Amy Fisher Pace Scholarship
Angel J. Ramirez

Rebecca S. Poole Scholarship
MacKray Mauger

L.B. Prince Memorial Scholarship
Luke Staton

Charlie Renfrow Trust Scholarship
Brayden Corn

Vena Case Robinson Memorial Scholarship
Baylee Clayton

Odell Rouse Memorial Scholarship
Aliana Garcia
Marcella Esmeralda Daniel

Russell Boyd Thomas Scholarship
Emilee Hoover

Vina L. & Richard C. Sauer Scholarship
Maxwell Goble
Daniel Jovel
Michael Keen

Martha Sales Schoch Scholarship
Madison White

Pat Shepherd Second Mile Scholarship
Grace Verstrate

Kristen Sue Shetterly Memorial Scholarship
Cecelia Cagle

Sigrun M. Mapes Nursing Scholarship
Zoe Durall

Andrea Davies Skillman Scholarship
Savannah Crisp

James Smith Memorial Scholarship
Jackson Duchesne

Arthur & Lois Jean Stuenkel Scholarship
Noah Trexler

George & Helen Stowell General Scholarship
William Lance

George & Helen Stowell Medical Scholarship
Ryan Seward

Kenneth R. Stull and Virginia M. Stull Scholarship
Riley Tickle

Henderson County Educational Scholarship
Shannon McDermott

Robert B. Tonjes Scholarship
Faythe Gordner

Tracy Grove Community Club Scholarship
Wilson Mayo

Valley Clinic Scholarship
Emma Tipton

VFW Hendrick Rhodes Post 5206 Scholarship
Kaylie Orr

Dr. Corbin O. Williams Memorial Scholarship
Langdon Shealy

Lula & Levi Wilson Scholarship
Jaqese Johnson

Tom Wilson Scholarship
Christopher Ferguson

John P. and Mary Ann Wold Scholarship
Hunter Mullinax
Ammariah Grace Styles
Jacob Doke
Kelly Bennett

Gregory Stephen Wright "Crossroads" Scholarship
Luciana Denny

Winifred M. Wyman Memorial Scholarship
Tye Galloway

Maria's Scholarship
Kasya Rock