Scholarships for Higher Education

 2018 - 2019 CFHC Scholarship Recipients

 

                                                                                                                       

Please make certain you are using Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, or Safari.                                                                                                         

Thanks to the generosity of donors, more than $6 million in scholarships has been awarded since 1984 and to more than 1,300 students  through the Community Foundation's scholarship program.  Academic scholarships are primarily available for graduating or recently graduated seniors attending public, private or homeschool in Henderson, Transylvania, and Jackson Counties, North Carolina.  Many of the scholarships are eligible for renewal. 

Congratulations to our 2018-2019 Scholarship Recipients

Recipient’s First Name

Recipient’s Last Name

CFHC Scholarship Fund Name

Zachary

Adkinson

Joe T. Hunt Scholarship

Michelle

Angeles

James P. Grey Scholarship

Conner

Awald

George and Helen Stowell Scholarship (General)

Nicholas

Baker

Rita Ildsgaard Dunk Music Scholarship

Ezekiel

Ballard

John Brooks Williams

Ezekiel

Ballard

Thomas Oliver & Louise Jordan Mulcahy

Hunter

Barnett

Mills River Fire Dept Scholarship

Alexis

Boyd

Ray V. Dunk Accounting Scholarship

Emma

Bruce

Duane M. & Margaret D. McKibbin Scholarship

Oussa

Bun

Vina L. & Richard C. Sauer Scholarhsip

Tiffany

Bush

Hilary G. Neighbors (G)

John

Bushe

Helen F. Linder

Kennedy

Combs

Arthur Hill Scholarship

Sara

Congdon

Tom Wilson Scholarship

Sarah

Connor

Dr. Hugh and Madge Gleaton Scholarship

Amber

Detwiler

Thomas Oliver and Louise Jordan Mulcahy Scholarship

Audrey

Dockendorf

Mary Evelyn and Harry Laurent Scholarship

Seth

Drake

Pisgah Chapter Trout Unlimited - Arbuckle Scholarship

Seth

Drake

Ralph A. Milliman

Seth

Drake

William C. Armstrong Scholarships

Serena

Eaton

LB Prince Scholarship

Cassidy

Erskine

Valley Clinic Scholarship

Ashlynn

Fortin

Robert B. Tonjes

Jordan

Frady

John P. & Mary Ann Wold Scholarship

Kinley

Freeman

Clyde and Wilma Moore Scholarship

Kinley

Freeman

Hilary Neighbors (M)

Peyton

Freeman

Peggy Lovvorn Scholarship

Francisco

Fuentes-Sandoval

Bus & Prof Women's Club Scholarship

Nicole

Garavaglia

Russell Boyd Thomas Scholarship

Tyler

Green

Matching Funds Scholarship

Adela

Gutierrez-Ramierz

John P. and Mary Ann Wold Scholarship

Alexander

Harper

David & Betty Bucher Engineering Scholarship

Kennan

Heatherly

Grace Etheredge BRCC Scholarship

Amanda

Hilliard

Elsie Mabel Jones Scholarship

Luke

Hollingsworth

Mary Evelyn and Harry Laurent Scholarship

Karlee

Honeycutt

Passage to the Future Scholarship

Alexandra

Iurato

Pat Shepherd Second Mile Scholarship

Lone

Jacquet

Chat Jones Memorial Scholarship

Abby

Jull

Grace B. Etheredge Scholarship

Mohammed

Khalafalla

CFHC General Scholarship Fund

Mohammed

Khalafalla

Lula & Levi Wilson Scholarship

Mohammed

Khalafalla

Odell Rouse Scholarship

Eliana

Kotsias

Robert C. Edwards, Jr. Scholarship

Eliana

Kotsias

Sam A. Mills Scholarship

Cheyenne

Ledbetter

Glenn C. Marlow Scholarship; RU for Robert C Edwards, Jr.

Cailie

Lee

Gibbs Family Scholarship

Connor

Leidner

Bright Futures

Kaylin

Lewandowski

Denis Barton Scholarship

Rebekah

Littauer

Kenneth R. and Virginia M. Stull Scholarship

Adam

Lytle

James P. Grey Scholarship

Ana

Manzano

Odell Rouse Scholarship

Ana

Manzano

Rebecca S. Poole Scholarship

Kathleen

Martin

Martha Sales Schoch Scholarship

Hannah

Masters

John P. and Mary Ann Wold Scholarship

Mitchell

McKenney

Roger & Judy Hill - Broutin Scholarship

Amy

Melendez

John P. and Mary Ann Wold Scholarship

Katherine

Moore

John Brooks Williams Scholarship

Jordan

Moreno

Plato E. Reese Scholarship

Dylan

Myers

Dr. Corbin O. Williams Scholarship

Elizabeth

O'Donnell

Betty R. Bucher Nursing

Shivani

Patel

Hans and Margo Nagel Scholarship

Matthew

Pitcavage

Helga Nielson Scholarship

Lidia

Quiroz Estrada

George F. and Asha W. McMillan Scholarship

Kaylee

Schmidt

Robert and Vivian Edwards Scholarship - Veterinary

Kyla

Sharp

Vena Case Robinson Scholarship

Lexie

Siegel

George and Helen Stowell Scholarship (Medical)

Shannon

Lexie

Gregory Stephen Wright "Crossroads" Scholarship

Jordan

Smith

Francis H. & Margery Escott Scholarship

Amanda

Snipes

Andrea Davies Skillman Scholarship

Amanda

Stansberry

Jane and Tom Davis Scholarship

Garrett

Stiwinter

Winifred M. Wyman Scholarship

Lillian

Summey

Katherine Schneider Gettman Scholarship

Alli

Surrette

Anthony Kushigan Scholarship

Virginia

Teel

Dan Barber Scholarship

Suzanne

Thompson

Kristen Sue Shetterly Memorial Scholarship

Matthew

Tuten

Maria's Scholarship

Madylin

Vess

Amy Duryee Courtenay Scholarship

Madylin

Vess

Maggie Trimble Cook Scholarship

Mitchell

Young

James Smith Memorial Scholarship

Ting

Zheng

Ethel T. & Charles T. Larus Scholarship

 

 

        Scholarship Renewal Info                    

 

 

 

Important Dates

Dec. 1: All Scholarships open

Dec. 30: Fall Grades & Spring Schedule DUE for Spring payment Due (current scholarship recipients)

Jan. 31: Scholarships close at 5pm

April/May: Interviews for 2018- 19 scholarships

April 1: Arbuckle Scholarship closes at 5 pm

April 15: Renewal applications open

May 31: Renewal applications close

Connect With Us